Facebook tracking pixelOklahoma City University Admissions & Costs | KollegioSkip to main content
Oklahoma City University logo

Oklahoma City University

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Acceptance rate70%
Institution typeUniversity
Application fee$55
In-state Tuition$33,586
Out-of-state Tuition$33,586
Avg. Cost after Aid$26,000

About Oklahoma City University

A Legacy of Excellence and Innovation

Founded in 1904, Oklahoma City University is a university serving students in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. With a tradition of academic excellence, Oklahoma City University prepares graduates for success in Visual & Performing Arts, Health Professions, Business, and more.

A Diverse Community in Oklahoma City

Students come from across the country and around the world, creating a campus culture rich in perspectives and experiences. Campus housing options foster community and connection among students. With a 11:1 student-faculty ratio, professors know students by name and provide mentorship that extends beyond the classroom.

Commitment to Access and Affordability

Oklahoma City University is committed to meeting full demonstrated financial need for admitted students. Families earning less than $30,000 per year typically pay $13,408, and those earning up to $48,000 contribute a portion of their income. This need-blind policy ensures that talent and drive matter more than bank accounts, opening doors for first-generation and low-income students.

Research That Shapes the World

Oklahoma City University emphasizes hands-on learning, internships, and close faculty mentorship. Students gain practical experience through internships, research projects, and co-ops, preparing them for immediate career success or graduate study. The focus on undergraduate teaching means professors prioritize your growth and development.

Outcomes for Oklahoma City University students

Graduation rate (within 6 years)65%
First-year retention rate83%
Median earnings 8 years after enrolling$53,863
Median earnings 10 years after enrolling$54,655
Median debt at graduation$20,835

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Students at Oklahoma City University

Total enrollment2,966
Undergraduate students1,514
Graduate students1,452
International students5%
First-generation students27%

What you can study at Oklahoma City University

106 programs, most of them in these fields:

  • Visual and Performing Arts (22)

    Acting, Art/Art Studies, General, Cinematography and Film/Video Production, and more

  • Education (19)

    Art Teacher Education, Biology Teacher Education, Chemistry Teacher Education, and more

  • Business Management Marketing Support (9)

    Accounting, Advertising, Business Administration and Management, General, and more

  • Communication Journalism (9)

    Broadcast Journalism, Communication and Media Studies, Other, Communication, General, and more

  • Biological and Biomedical Sciences (6)

    Biochemistry, Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other, Biology/Biological Sciences, General, and more

  • Health Professions (6)

    Adult Health Nurse/Nursing, Exercise Science and Kinesiology, Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General, and more

  • Foreign Languages (4)

    Chinese Language and Literature, French Language and Literature, German Language and Literature, and more

  • Philosophy and Religious Studies (4)

    Philosophy, Philosophy and Religious Studies, General, Religion/Religious Studies, and more

Trusted by 200k+ students

Oklahoma City University FAQ

We've got answers. Explore our FAQs.
Or reach out at support@kollegio.ai