Facebook tracking pixelNorthwest University Admissions & Costs | KollegioSkip to main content
Northwest University logo

Northwest University

Kirkland, Washington

Acceptance rate88%
Institution typeUniversity
Application fee$30
In-state Tuition$36,035
Out-of-state Tuition$36,035
Avg. Cost after Aid$23,000

About Northwest University

A Legacy of Excellence and Innovation

Founded in 1934, Northwest University is a university serving students in Kirkland, Washington. With a tradition of academic excellence, Northwest University prepares graduates for success in Health Professions, Business, Biology, and more.

A Diverse Community in Kirkland

Students come from across the country and around the world, creating a campus culture rich in perspectives and experiences. With a 9:1 student-faculty ratio, professors know students by name and provide mentorship that extends beyond the classroom.

Commitment to Access and Affordability

Northwest University is committed to meeting full demonstrated financial need for admitted students. Families earning less than $30,000 per year typically pay $14,935, and those earning up to $48,000 contribute a portion of their income. This need-aware policy ensures that talent and drive matter more than bank accounts, opening doors for first-generation and low-income students.

Research That Shapes the World

Northwest University emphasizes hands-on learning, internships, and close faculty mentorship. Students gain practical experience through internships, research projects, and co-ops, preparing them for immediate career success or graduate study. The focus on undergraduate teaching means professors prioritize your growth and development.

Outcomes for Northwest University students

Graduation rate (within 6 years)68%
Graduation rate (within 4 years)64%
First-year retention rate73%
Median earnings 8 years after enrolling$53,555
Median earnings 10 years after enrolling$54,914
Median debt at graduation$20,891

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Students at Northwest University

Total enrollment1,073
Undergraduate students695
Graduate students378
International students5%
First-generation students36%

What you can study at Northwest University

68 programs, most of them in these fields:

  • Education (10)

    Biology Teacher Education, Education, General, Elementary Education and Teaching, and more

  • Theology and Religious Vocations (9)

    Bible/Biblical Studies, Christian Studies, Divinity/Ministry, and more

  • Business Management Marketing Support (8)

    Accounting, Accounting and Finance, Advertising, and more

  • Visual and Performing Arts (8)

    Cinematography and Film/Video Production, Music Management, Music Performance, General, and more

  • Health Professions (7)

    Exercise Science and Kinesiology, Health and Wellness, General, Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General, and more

  • Communication Journalism (3)

    Communication and Media Studies, Other, Communication Management and Strategic Communications, Communication, General

  • Social Sciences (3)

    American Government and Politics (United States), History and Political Science, Political Science and Government, General

  • Biological and Biomedical Sciences (2)

    Biology/Biological Sciences, General, Cell/Cellular and Molecular Biology

Trusted by 200k+ students

Northwest University FAQ

We've got answers. Explore our FAQs.
Or reach out at support@kollegio.ai