Facebook tracking pixelMusicians Institute Admissions & Costs | KollegioSkip to main content
Musicians Institute logo

Musicians Institute

Hollywood, California

Acceptance rate71%
Institution type4-year college
Application fee$100
In-state Tuition$28,400
Out-of-state Tuition$28,400
Avg. Cost after Aid$37,793

About Musicians Institute

A Legacy of Excellence and Innovation

Founded in 1977, Musicians Institute is a 4-year college serving students in Hollywood, California. With a tradition of academic excellence, Musicians Institute prepares graduates for success in Visual & Performing Arts, Mechanic & Repair Technology and more.

A Diverse Community in Hollywood

Students come from across the country and around the world, creating a campus culture rich in perspectives and experiences. With a 6:1 student-faculty ratio, professors know students by name and provide mentorship that extends beyond the classroom.

Commitment to Access and Affordability

Musicians Institute is committed to meeting full demonstrated financial need for admitted students. Families earning less than $30,000 per year typically pay $35,638, and those earning up to $48,000 contribute a portion of their income. This commitment-based policy ensures that talent and drive matter more than bank accounts, opening doors for first-generation and low-income students.

Research That Shapes the World

Musicians Institute emphasizes hands-on learning, internships, and close faculty mentorship. Students gain practical experience through internships, research projects, and co-ops, preparing them for immediate career success or graduate study. The focus on undergraduate teaching means professors prioritize your growth and development.

Outcomes for Musicians Institute students

First-year retention rate71%
Median earnings 8 years after enrolling$28,071
Median earnings 10 years after enrolling$32,778

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Students at Musicians Institute

Total enrollment812
Undergraduate students780
Graduate students32
International students41%
First-generation students34%

What you can study at Musicians Institute

5 programs, most of them in these fields:

  • Visual and Performing Arts (5)

    Music Management, Music Performance, General, Music Theory and Composition, and more

Trusted by 200k+ students

Musicians Institute FAQ

We've got answers. Explore our FAQs.
Or reach out at support@kollegio.ai