Facebook tracking pixelMartin Community College Admissions & Costs | KollegioSkip to main content
Martin Community College logo

Martin Community College

Williamston, North Carolina

Acceptance rate100%
Institution type2-year college
Application fee$0
In-state Tuition$2,523
Out-of-state Tuition$6,432
Avg. Cost after Aid$3,337

About Martin Community College

A Legacy of Excellence and Innovation

Founded in 1968, Martin Community College is a 2-year college serving students in Williamston, North Carolina. With a tradition of academic excellence, Martin Community College prepares graduates for success in Health Professions, Mechanic & Repair Technology, Humanities, and more.

A Diverse Community in Williamston

Students come from across the country and around the world, creating a campus culture rich in perspectives and experiences. With a 11:1 student-faculty ratio, professors know students by name and provide mentorship that extends beyond the classroom.

Commitment to Access and Affordability

Martin Community College is committed to meeting full demonstrated financial need for admitted students. Families earning less than $30,000 per year typically pay $3,383, and those earning up to $48,000 contribute a portion of their income. This need-aware policy ensures that talent and drive matter more than bank accounts, opening doors for first-generation and low-income students.

Research That Shapes the World

Martin Community College emphasizes hands-on learning, internships, and close faculty mentorship. Students gain practical experience through internships, research projects, and co-ops, preparing them for immediate career success or graduate study. The focus on undergraduate teaching means professors prioritize your growth and development.

Outcomes for Martin Community College students

First-year retention rate58%
Median earnings 8 years after enrolling$27,871
Median earnings 10 years after enrolling$26,016

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Students at Martin Community College

Total enrollment819
Undergraduate students819
International students0%
First-generation students54%

What you can study at Martin Community College

27 programs, most of them in these fields:

  • Business Management Marketing Support (6)

    Accounting, Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General, Business Administration and Management, General, and more

  • Health Professions (5)

    Dietitian Assistant, Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary, Medical Office Management/Administration, and more

  • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (3)

    Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician, Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians, Other, Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician

  • Agriculture (2)

    Equestrian/Equine Studies, Horse Husbandry/Equine Science and Management

  • Computer Information Sciences (2)

    Information Science/Studies, Information Technology

  • Construction Trades (2)

    Electrical and Power Transmission Installers, Other, Electrician

  • Engineering Technologies (2)

    Electromechanical/Electromechanical Engineering Technology/Technician, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/Technician

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences (2)

    Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other, Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies

Trusted by 200k+ students

Martin Community College FAQ

We've got answers. Explore our FAQs.
Or reach out at support@kollegio.ai