Facebook tracking pixelLubbock Christian University Admissions & Costs | KollegioSkip to main content
Lubbock Christian University logo

Lubbock Christian University

Lubbock, Texas

Acceptance rate73%
Institution type4-year college
Application fee$50
In-state Tuition$27,298
Out-of-state Tuition$27,298
Avg. Cost after Aid$24,000

About Lubbock Christian University

A Legacy of Excellence and Innovation

Founded in 1957, Lubbock Christian University is a 4-year college serving students in Lubbock, Texas. With a tradition of academic excellence, Lubbock Christian University prepares graduates for success in Business, Health Professions, Education, and more.

A Diverse Community in Lubbock

Students come from across the country and around the world, creating a campus culture rich in perspectives and experiences. Campus housing options foster community and connection among students. With a 12:1 student-faculty ratio, professors know students by name and provide mentorship that extends beyond the classroom.

Commitment to Access and Affordability

Lubbock Christian University is committed to meeting full demonstrated financial need for admitted students. Families earning less than $30,000 per year typically pay $23,241, and those earning up to $48,000 contribute a portion of their income. This need-aware policy ensures that talent and drive matter more than bank accounts, opening doors for first-generation and low-income students.

Research That Shapes the World

Lubbock Christian University emphasizes hands-on learning, internships, and close faculty mentorship. Students gain practical experience through internships, research projects, and co-ops, preparing them for immediate career success or graduate study. The focus on undergraduate teaching means professors prioritize your growth and development.

Outcomes for Lubbock Christian University students

Graduation rate (within 6 years)47%
Graduation rate (within 4 years)33%
First-year retention rate74%
Median earnings 8 years after enrolling$50,641
Median earnings 10 years after enrolling$53,787
Median debt at graduation$20,948

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Students at Lubbock Christian University

Total enrollment1,591
Undergraduate students1,322
Graduate students269
International students4%
First-generation students36%

What you can study at Lubbock Christian University

76 programs, most of them in these fields:

  • Education (9)

    Art Teacher Education, Drama and Dance Teacher Education, Early Childhood Education and Teaching, and more

  • Health Professions (8)

    Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Other, Pre-Dentistry Studies, Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical Studies, and more

  • Business Management Marketing Support (7)

    Accounting, Business Administration and Management, General, Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other, and more

  • Communication Journalism (6)

    Communication Management and Strategic Communications, Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia, Journalism, and more

  • Theology and Religious Vocations (6)

    Bible/Biblical Studies, Divinity/Ministry, Missions/Missionary Studies, and more

  • Biological and Biomedical Sciences (5)

    Biochemistry, Biology/Biological Sciences, General, Biomedical Sciences, General, and more

  • Visual and Performing Arts (5)

    Design and Visual Communications, General, Digital Arts, Fine/Studio Arts, General, and more

  • English Language and Literature (4)

    Creative Writing, English Language and Literature, General, General Literature, and more

Trusted by 200k+ students

Lubbock Christian University FAQ

We've got answers. Explore our FAQs.
Or reach out at support@kollegio.ai