Facebook tracking pixelDuke University Admissions & Costs | KollegioSkip to main content
Duke University logo

Duke University

Durham, North Carolina

Acceptance rate7%
Institution typeUniversity
Application fee$85
In-state Tuition$65,805
Out-of-state Tuition$65,805
Avg. Cost after Aid$27,000

About Duke University

A Legacy of Excellence and Innovation

Founded in 1838, Duke University is a university serving students in Durham, North Carolina. With a tradition of academic excellence, Duke University prepares graduates for success in Social Sciences, Interdisciplinary Studies, Engineering, and more.

A Diverse Community in Durham

Students come from across the country and around the world, creating a campus culture rich in perspectives and experiences. Campus housing options foster community and connection among students. With a 5:1 student-faculty ratio, professors know students by name and provide mentorship that extends beyond the classroom.

Commitment to Access and Affordability

Duke University is committed to meeting full demonstrated financial need for admitted students. Families earning less than $30,000 per year typically pay $3,295, and those earning up to $48,000 contribute a portion of their income. This need-blind policy ensures that talent and drive matter more than bank accounts, opening doors for first-generation and low-income students.

Research That Shapes the World

Duke University emphasizes hands-on learning, internships, and close faculty mentorship. Students gain practical experience through internships, research projects, and co-ops, preparing them for immediate career success or graduate study. The focus on undergraduate teaching means professors prioritize your growth and development.

Outcomes for Duke University students

Graduation rate (within 6 years)97%
Graduation rate (within 4 years)87%
First-year retention rate96%
Median earnings 8 years after enrolling$95,882
Median earnings 10 years after enrolling$97,800
Median debt at graduation$13,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Students at Duke University

Total enrollment17,499
Undergraduate students6,523
Graduate students10,976
International students10%
First-generation students13%

What you can study at Duke University

93 programs, most of them in these fields:

  • Foreign Languages (14)

    Ancient/Classical Greek Language and Literature, Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General, Foreign Languages and Literatures, General, and more

  • Visual and Performing Arts (8)

    Art History, Criticism and Conservation, Art/Art Studies, General, Dance, General, and more

  • Area Ethnic Cultural Gender Group Studies (7)

    African Studies, African-American/Black Studies, Area Studies, Other, and more

  • Biological and Biomedical Sciences (7)

    Anatomy, Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering, Biology/Biological Sciences, General, and more

  • Engineering (7)

    Civil Engineering, General, Computer Engineering, General, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, and more

  • Social Sciences (7)

    Anthropology, General, Economics, General, International Relations and Affairs, and more

  • Multi Interdisciplinary Studies (6)

    Biological and Physical Sciences, Cognitive Science, General, Mathematics and Computer Science, and more

  • Mathematics and Statistics (5)

    Biostatistics, Econometrics and Quantitative Economics, Mathematics, General, and more

Trusted by 200k+ students

Duke University FAQ

We've got answers. Explore our FAQs.
Or reach out at support@kollegio.ai