Facebook tracking pixelBig Bend Community College Admissions & Costs | KollegioSkip to main content
Big Bend Community College logo

Big Bend Community College

Moses Lake, Washington

Acceptance rate100%
Institution type4-year college
Application fee$30
In-state Tuition$4,909
Out-of-state Tuition$4,812
Avg. Cost after Aid$10,875

About Big Bend Community College

A Legacy of Excellence and Innovation

Founded in 1962, Big Bend Community College is a 4-year college serving students in Moses Lake, Washington. With a tradition of academic excellence, Big Bend Community College prepares graduates for success in Humanities, Education, Mechanic & Repair Technology, and more.

A Diverse Community in Moses Lake

Students come from across the country and around the world, creating a campus culture rich in perspectives and experiences. Campus housing options foster community and connection among students. With a 16:1 student-faculty ratio, professors know students by name and provide mentorship that extends beyond the classroom.

Commitment to Access and Affordability

Big Bend Community College is committed to meeting full demonstrated financial need for admitted students. Families earning less than $30,000 per year typically pay $9,385, and those earning up to $48,000 contribute a portion of their income. This commitment-based policy ensures that talent and drive matter more than bank accounts, opening doors for first-generation and low-income students.

Research That Shapes the World

Big Bend Community College emphasizes hands-on learning, internships, and close faculty mentorship. Students gain practical experience through internships, research projects, and co-ops, preparing them for immediate career success or graduate study. The focus on undergraduate teaching means professors prioritize your growth and development.

Outcomes for Big Bend Community College students

Median earnings 8 years after enrolling$40,037
Median earnings 10 years after enrolling$43,814
Median debt at graduation$9,166

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Students at Big Bend Community College

Total enrollment1,786
Undergraduate students1,786
First-generation students53%

What you can study at Big Bend Community College

29 programs, most of them in these fields:

  • Health Professions (5)

    Biomedical Technology/Technician, Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician, Medical Office Management/Administration, and more

  • Business Management Marketing Support (4)

    Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping, Business Administration and Management, General, Business/Commerce, General, and more

  • Aviation (3)

    Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician, Airline/Commercial/Professional Pilot and Flight Crew, Avionics Maintenance Technology/Technician

  • Computer Information Sciences (3)

    Computer Programming/Programmer, General, Computer Science, Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications

  • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (3)

    Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician, Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians, Other, Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology/Technician

  • Agriculture (2)

    Agricultural Mechanics and Equipment/Machine Technology/Technician, Agricultural Production Operations, General

  • Engineering Technologies (2)

    Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General, Industrial Electronics Technology/Technician

  • Homeland Security Law Enforcement (2)

    Criminal Justice/Police Science, Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management

Trusted by 200k+ students

Big Bend Community College FAQ

We've got answers. Explore our FAQs.
Or reach out at support@kollegio.ai